Monday, May 23, 2011

Go SOX!

 We had so much fun this weekend!  Rick's coworkers and their families went to the White Sox game together. We were so excited to take Daci to see a baseball game! We met at a coworkers apartment downtown first for a tailgate.  As we were about to walk in she said, "Does Daci like dogs?" I said, "Yeah, she loves them".  She goes, "Ok, cuz I have a dog". Then she opens the door and a huge HORSE comes running at us!  She has a two year old Great Dane and boy was "having a dog" and understatement!  Luckily, Daci LOVED him!  He would follow her around and sniff her.  She was of course a little wary, but still loved him all the same.  He was taller than her and I swear his head was as big as her whole body! Haha!


Daci and Baloo

She was giggling like this the whole time she was around him



We helped her pack up all the food and we took it up to the rooftop of her building for a tailgate party!





Daci was LOVING all the people and good food!

Micah works for the same company as Rick so Carly and Micah went to the game too!

Eating a yummy hotdog and hamburger

Then we took the L-Train  to the White Sox stadium.  Daci loved the train!







 I was nervous it would be a hard day with Daci because she was missing her nap and we weren't really in a place where I could like keep her under control if she freaked out but she was an ANGEL!  She loved the game and had so much fun with all people that went.  Don't you just LOVE those sunglasses?  To. die. for!


I just love it when she is on Rick's shoulders. Aren't they the cutest?




 We snapped some pics on the way out of the stadium with the Chicago skyline in the background.  Rick took pictures in the exact same spot when he was on his mission.  Memories :)


They had this poster you could put your head in.  Don't you just love how excited she is about it!?
Family pic in front of the train yard.  Rick also took pics here while he was on his mission.


 She tuckered out the second we got in the car.  Long day, but such a fun one!

6 comments:

Erin said...

Ohhh fun! Looks like y'all had a great time at the ballgame! Dacy looks adorable in her jersey!

Karen Pedersen said...

LOVE it! Email me these pics asap. I need to scrap them. :)

Darren and Kelli Haub said...

So fun! p.s. Darren and I want to get a big/huge dog someday and name it Ba-lu too! When I read the dogs name I couldn't help but think how much great minds think alike ;)

The Baldwin's said...

so cute! i love going to baseball games and it looks like daci just might play ball instead of be a dancer :) thanks for all the sweet comments all the time!! maybe we can meet up this summer and hang out in chigaco!!

Emily said...

baseball games are SO much fun!!!! only - i'm definitely a cardinals fan :)

in morse code said...

goodness! a baseball game with a baby? you're my hero! need tips please!